Claiborne Country Club, Inc. v. City of Tazewell
[…] This Ordinance was thereafter codified at Section 2-218 of the Tazewell Municipal Code.

Claiborne Country Club, Inc., Appellant in cause number 6736, has obtained from Tazewell, Appellee, a beer permit which permits Claiborne Country Club to sell malt beverages to its patrons.

Earl D. “Doug” Mullins, a representative of Claiborne Country Club and the Appellant with regal’d to cause number 6762 was, on March 19, 1990, convicted in the City Court for Tazewell, for “violation of T.C.A. § 57-5-301.”. T.C.A. § 57-5-301, at pertinent part, reads as follows:

No alcoholic beverage within the scope hereof shall be sold between twelve (12:00) o’clock midnight and six o’clock (6:00 a.m.). No such beverage shall be sold between twelve (12:00) o’clock midnight on Saturday and eleven fifty-nine o’clock p.m. (11:59 p.m.) on Sunday. No such beverage shall be consumed, or opened for consumption, on or about any premises licensed hereunder in either bottle, glass, or other container, after twelve-fifteen o’clock a.m. (12:15 a.m.). Any county by resolution of the governing body may extend the hours for the sale of beer; provided, however, that the hours for the sale of beer in “clubs” as defined in § 57-4-102, shall conform to those hours for the sale of liquor by the drink as provided in Chapter 4 of this title.
Mullins appealed the City Court’s ruling to the Circuit Court.

The cases were consolidated.