Clackamas County Service District No. 1 v. Smith
[…] Such a rule is necessary in order to permit the trial courts to dispose of their business in an orderly manner. Litigants who wait until the day of trial to accommodate their pleadings to newly discovered law necessarily must offer a cogent *424reason for this court to hold that the trial court’s exercise of discretion should be characterized as an abuse * * Oregon P. O. Bldg. Corp. v. McVicker, 246 Or 526, 528-29, 426 P2d 458 (1967).

Affirmed.

ORS 35.295 provides:

“The defendant in his answer may set forth any legal defense he may have to the condemnation. He shall also allege the true value of the property and the damage, if any, resulting from the appropriation thereof.”