65 Misc. 2d 544 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1971
[…] That the P.E.R.B. procedures again may be invoked, if a dispute is caused or .arises as a result of the new recognition. With these contentions, the court agrees.
“ 1. Public employers are hereby empowered to recognize employee organizations for the purpose of' negotiating collectively * * #
‘ ‘ 2. When an employee organization has been certified or recognized * * * the appropriate public employer shall be, and hereby is, required to negotiate collectively with such employee organization ”.
Section 208 provides in part:
“A public employer shall extend to an employee organization certified or recognized pursuant to this article the following rights:
“ (c) to unchallenged representation status until the next succeeding budget submission date and, thereafter, for an additional period ’