Civiello v. Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corp.
[…] There could properly be no further proceedings in the trial *90court to affect that determination, which neither party seeks to challenge. Under these circumstances it would be an exercise in futility to insist that there be a new trial, which would provide no additional light upon the issue of whether the plaintiffs are entitled to interest based on the present award. Considerations of judicial efficiency in this case clearly demand resolution of that issue in this appeal.

II

The plaintiffs’ claim for interest is based on the provision of § 52-192a (b) that requires the court, when “the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his ‘offer of judgment,’ ” to “add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount, computed from the date such offer was filed in actions commenced before October 1, 1981.” The offer of judgment for $125,000 was filed by the plaintiffs on November 22, 1979. The jury verdict of $153,522 was returned on April 10,1987, and the judgment on the verdict, ordering that the plaintiffs recover that sum less a remittitur of $36,000, subject to their option for a new trial,