208 Conn. 82 | Conn. | 1988
[…] There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The action was brought against six defendants. Before trial it was withdrawn against four original defendants, two of which, Hydro Air Engineering, Inc., and Edmund Cox paid a total sum of $36,000 in settlement of the claims against them. In the trial against the remaining defendants, Quality Lumber Company and National Lumber Company, the jury returned a verdict for the former but against the latter. The opinion refers to National Lumber Company, the appellee, as the sole defendant.
General Statutes § 52-192a (b) provides: “After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an ‘offer of judgment’ which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his ‘offer of judgment,’ the court shall add
It should be noted that General Statutes § 52-228a provides expressly that in any jury case where the court orders a remittitur or an additur, the party aggrieved “may appeal as in any civil action.”