208 Conn. 82 | Conn. | 1988
[…] B
The reduction of $36,000 in the jury verdict effectuated by the remittitur order in this case did not result from a conclusion of the trial court that the jury had awarded excessive damages based on the evidence presented to it. In accordance with the practice established by General Statutes § 52-216a,
Accordingly, we conclude that the reduction in the verdict ordered by the trial court was a final judgment from which the plaintiffs are entitled to appeal. There could properly be no further proceedings in the trial
II
The plaintiffs’ claim for interest is based on the provision of § 52-192a (b) that requires the court, when “the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his ‘offer of judgment,’ ” to “add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount, computed from the date such offer was filed in actions commenced before October 1, 1981.” The offer of judgment for $125,000 was filed by the plaintiffs on November 22, 1979. The jury verdict of $153,522 was returned on April 10,1987, and the judgment on the verdict, ordering that the plaintiffs recover that sum less a remittitur of $36,000, subject to their option for a new trial,