208 Conn. 82 | Conn. | 1988
[…] The opinion refers to National Lumber Company, the appellee, as the sole defendant.
General Statutes § 52-192a (b) provides: “After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an ‘offer of judgment’ which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his ‘offer of judgment,’ the court shall add
It should be noted that General Statutes § 52-228a provides expressly that in any jury case where the court orders a remittitur or an additur, the party aggrieved “may appeal as in any civil action.” The statute also provides that “[t]he appeal shall be on the issue of damages only, and judgment shall enter upon the verdict of liability and damages after the issue of damages is decided.”
The legislative history of this enactment indicates that its purpose was to limit the issues to damages when a new trial is ordered pursuant to a remittitur or additur, making it unnecessary to retry the issue of liability