Civiello v. Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corp.
[…] Indeed, we ultimately conclude that the considerations of efficient judicial administration that have been a paramount factor in inducing courts to maintain this bar to appellate review warrant its removal in these circumstances.

B

The reduction of $36,000 in the jury verdict effectuated by the remittitur order in this case did not result from a conclusion of the trial court that the jury had awarded excessive damages based on the evidence presented to it. In accordance with the practice established by General Statutes § 52-216a,4 the fact that the plaintiffs had received that sum in settlement of their claims against others, who had originally been parties to the action, was never disclosed to the jury. That statute provides that a “remittitur” shall be ordered “[i]f the court . . . concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law . . . .”

*89In this case the trial court concluded that the $36,000 the plaintiffs had received should be deducted from the verdict not because the jury awarded excessive damages based on the evidence presented, but in order that the plaintiff would “not be unjustly enriched.”