Civiello v. Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corp.
[…] If such offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of the complaint, the interest shall be computed from the date the ‘offer of judgment’ was filed. The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees in an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars, and shall render judgment accordingly. This section shall not be interpreted to abrogate the contractual rights of any party concerning the recovery of attorney’s fees in accordance with the provisions of any written contract between the parties to the action.”

It should be noted that General Statutes § 52-228a provides expressly that in any jury case where the court orders a remittitur or an additur, the party aggrieved “may appeal as in any civil action.” The statute also provides that “[t]he appeal shall be on the issue of damages only, and judgment shall enter upon the verdict of liability and damages after the issue of damages is decided.”