City Suburban Agency, Inc v. Dade Helicopter Services, Inc
[…] Defendants argued that if the insurance contracts were executed in Michigan, the Michigan long-arm statutes provide for in personam jurisdiction and therefore the prejudgment garnishment statute would not apply. Alternatively, defendants argued, that if the court did not have in personam jurisdiction, the prejudgment garnishment statute was unconstitutional. The trial court found that no in personam jurisdiction existed over defendants and denied defendants' motion to quash the writ. Defendants now appeal by leave granted. We reverse.

MCL 600.4011(3); MSA 27A.4011(3) states:

"A writ of garnishment may be issued before judgment only as provided in this subsection. Upon ex parte application showing that the person against whom the claim is asserted is not subject to the judicial jurisdiction of the state or, after diligent effort, cannot be served with process as required to subject him to the judicial jurisdiction of the state, a copy of the writ of garnishment shall be served upon the person against whom the claim is made in the same manner as provided by rules of the supreme court for service of process in other civil actions in which personal jurisdiction *244 over the defendant is not required. Upon rendition of judgment in the principal action, the obligation or property garnished shall be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment."

Under the terms of this statute, prejudgment garnishment is available only where the court issuing the writ of garnishment does not have personal jurisdiction over a defendant.