79 Ohio Law. Abs. 481 | Ohio Ct. App. | 1958
[…] “A. Yes, it is.”
“MR. FEIGHAN: I’m going to object to the introduction of all these items on the grounds that although they are the records of the Pilsner Brewing Company, they have never been identified as to the maker; that there has been no proof by them of the facts as to who made the entries, or who made the original tickets. They are merely evidence of some transaction that are the records of the Pilsner Brewing Company.
“JUDGE KOCH: Overruled. They may be admitted.”
Now §2317.40 R. C., defines when relevant records may be admitted as competent evidence, to-wit:
“A record of an act, condition, or event, in so far as relevant, is competent evidence if the custodian or the person who made such record or under whose supervision such record was made testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, or at near the time of the act, condition, or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.”