City on Boston v. Talbot
[…] They were not inconsistent with it. There was no error of law in the exclusion of the evidence.

We have considered the case without reference,, to whether this is a proper form of proceeding in which to raise such questions as the defendant has sought to raise, as to which we express no opinion.

The defendant also contends that, if the taking was valid, the plaintiff cannot enforce its rights in this form of action. One of the conditions under which this summary process may he maintained, as stated in the R. L. c. 181, § 1, is when “the lessee of land or tenements or a person holding under him holds possession without right after the determination of a lease by its own limitation or by notice to quit or otherwise.” In such a case “the person entitled to the land or tenements may recover possession thereof,” under this section. This case comes exactly within the terms of the statute. If there is a termination of the *93lease in any way, the lessee becomes subject to the process.