City of Zwolle v. Polk
[…] The Zwolle ordinance, Chapter 4, Section 4-10 was passed by the local governing body but was not approved by the voters in an election. The issue is whether or not an ordinance passed by a local governing body prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages on Sunday is valid, effective and operational if the voters of the political subdivision have not voted on the issue as required by La.R.S. 51:191.

In 1986 the Legislature completely revamped the Sunday closing laws and repealed the old "Blue Laws". In their place, the Legislature enacted a form of local option. La.R.S. 51:191 provides:

Except as provided in R.S. 51:193, the governing authority of any parish or municipality may adopt ordinances regulating or prohibiting the opening of certain businesses and/or sale of certain stock or articles of merchandise on Sunday, if approved by the voters at an election called as provided in Chapter 6-B of Title 18 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.

La.R.S. 51:193 mandates that all car dealers must be closed on Sunday. Accordingly, a local government may prohibit Sunday sales only if the ordinance is approved by the voters in an election.