City of York v. Reihart
[…] See Cheltenham Township v. Cheltenham Township Police Department, 11 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 348, 312 A.2d 835 (1973).

The trial court, in concluding that the contract provision was tantamount to a fee and therefore illegal as against public policy, relied in part upon the provision of Section 2008 of The Third Class City *40Code, Act of June 23, 1931, P.L. 932, as amended, 53 P.S. §37008. It provides:

“No policeman shall ask, demand or receive any compensation or reward whatsoever for his services other than that provided by ordinance, except rewards offered for the arrest of persons accused of crime committed outside of the city in which they hold office, and witness fees and mileage as provided by law for their appearance in any court of record. Any policeman violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor in office, and, upon conviction, shall be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding fifty dollars, or undergo imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or both, at the discretion of the court, to be followed by dismissal from office.”