City of Worthington v. City of Columbus
[…] Worthington’s claim to a right to take the property through eminent domain thus fails.

{¶ 24} The judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed.

Judgment affirmed.

Resnick, F.E. Sweeney, Harsha, W. Young and O’Connor, JJ., concur. Pfeifer, J., dissents. William H. Harsha III, J., of the Fourth Appellate District, sitting for Cook, J. William W. Young, J., of the Twelfth Appellate District, sitting for Lundberg Stratton, J.

. R.C. 1517.01 defines “natural area” as an “area of land or water which either retains to some degree or has re-established its natural character, although it need not be completely undisturbed, or has unusual flora, fauna, geological, archeological, scenic, or similar features of scientific or educational interest.”

. {¶ a} Section 4, Article XVIII of the Ohio Constitution provides: