City of Worcester v. Eisenbeiser
[…] Consolini v. Commonwealth, 346 Mass. 501, 503 (1963). See Amory v. Melrose, 162 Mass. 556, 558 (1895); Lee Lime Corp. v. Massachusetts Turnpike Authy., 337 Mass. 433, 436 (1958).

*348 2. The city claims that the judge also erred when he (1) "ordered that the demolition order by the city ... is annulled" and (2) directed a verdict for Eisenbeiser in the city's action against him. We do not agree. The city's demolition order was properly annulled by the judge because of the city's failure to comply with the procedural requirements for the demolition of dilapidated and dangerous buildings. Section 2 of G.L.c. 139 provides that a person aggrieved by an order issued under c. 139, § 1, may appeal the order to the Superior Court, where a jury trial shall be held. "The jury may affirm, annul or alter such order, and the court shall render judgment in conformity with said verdict, which shall take effect as an original order." G.L.c. 139, § 2, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 1114, § 8. The city is given the same power to abate a nuisance by G.L.c. 139, § 3, as is given to a town's board of health under G.L.c. 111, §§ 123-125. The procedure set forth in G.L.c. 111, §§ 123-125, provides that the owner or occupant of any