City of Woodlake v. Tulare County Grand Jury
[…] Nor does respondent contend further proceedings are contemplated in the trial court, the traditional criterion for finality of an order. (See Dana Point Safe Harbor Collective v. Superior Court, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 5.) We conclude that the order of June 3, 2010, terminated the entire proceeding on the merits and is appealable as a final judgment. (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(1).)

B. Section 1985

Section 1985, subdivision (a) defines subpoenas for purposes of civil proceedings: “The process by which the attendance of a witness is required is the subpoena. It is a writ or order directed to a person and requiring the person’s attendance at a particular time and place to testify as a witness. It may also require a witness to bring any books, documents, or other things under the witness’s control which the witness is bound by law to produce in evidence.” (See also Sehlmeyer v. Department of General Services (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 1072, 1076 [21 Cal.Rptr.2d 840].)

A subpoena that requires the production of records, documents, or other things is known as a subpoena duces tecum. (Black's Law Dict. (9th ed. 2009) p. 1563, col. 2.) Section 1985, subdivision (b) requires that, in a civil proceeding, a subpoena duces tecum “before trial” shall be served with a “copy of an affidavit . . . showing good cause for the production of the matters and things described in the subpoena, specifying the exact matters or things desired to be produced, setting forth in full detail the materiality thereof to the issues involved in the case, and stating that the witness has the desired matters or things in his or her possession or under his or her control.” The trial court based its decision on this subdivision. An investigation by a grand jury is not, however, a civil proceeding.

*1300C. The Civil Grand Jury; Its Function and Its Statutory Powers.