City of Woodlake v. Tulare County Grand Jury
[…] The grand jury is not adjudicatory, and it does not provide relief to parties who appear before it, which are the fundamental elements of a civil proceeding. (See §§ 22 [action defined], 23 [special proceeding defined], 30 [civil actions].)

*1301D. Subpoenas Duces Tecum and Good Cause Affidavits Apart from Grand Jury Investigations.

Additionally, good cause affidavits are not always required. For example, under the statutes providing for pretrial discovery in civil proceedings, a party may seek the production of business records for copying. (§ 2020.410, subd. (a).) “A deposition subpoena that commands only the production of business records for copying need not be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration showing good cause for the production of the business records designated in it.” (§ 2020.410, subd. (c).) Also, the governing statute in administrative law proceedings authorizes subpoenas duces tecum without a section 1985 good cause affidavit. (Sehlmeyer v.