City of Woodlake v. Tulare County Grand Jury
[…] (McClatchy, supra, 44 Cal.3d at p. 1179.) The grand jury may investigate citizen complaints, but it may also simply elect to review the operations of an agency of local government within its jurisdiction, unrelated to any particular complaint. (79 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 185, 195-196 (1996).) Investigation into the conduct and actions of local agencies is one of the key statutory powers conferred on civil grand juries; they “shall investigate and report on the operations, accounts, and records of the officers, departments, or functions of the county” (Pen. Code, § 925) and “may” do so for “any . . . city or joint powers agency” in the county (id., § 925a). In conjunction with this latter function, the “grand jury may at any time examine the books and records of any incorporated city or joint powers agency located in the county.” {Ibid.) This is not merely a search for wrongdoing, but may involve recommendations for the “method or system of performing the duties” of city agencies. (Ibid.)