City of Winter Springs v. State
[…] In the early 1990's, a group of Tuscawilla homeowners approached the City requesting authority to form a taxing district for the maintenance and improvement of certain common areas within Tuscawilla no longer being maintained by the developer.

[2] In this case, it was conceded that the City had the authority to issue the bonds, and there was no suggestion that the purposes for issuance of the bonds were not entirely proper. Rather, the City's purpose for the bonds is well-recognized as a basis for special assessments. See, e.g., section § 170.01(1), Fla. Stat. (1999) (authorizing municipalities to impose special assessments to fund "related lighting, landscaping, street furniture, signage, and other amenities as determined by the governing authority of the municipality").

[3] This Court has employed the same "special benefits" test to analyze the validity of special assessments in the context of bond validation cases, see, e.g., Collier County v.