City of Winter Park v. Montesi
[…] As stated in Gidman, whenever a municipality exercises its powers, a twotiered question is presented. First, was the action taken for a municipal purpose? If so, was that action expressly prohibited by the constitution, general or special law, or county charter? 440 So.2d at 1280. Here, there was no finding below, nor have we been able to discover, any constitutional provision or enactment which prohibits a city from selling souvenir photographs such as the ones in this case. Thus, the only question is whether such sales constitute a municipal purpose.

Section 166.021(2), defines "municipal purpose" as "any activity or power which may be exercised by the state or its political subdivision." In determining whether an activity is a valid "municipal purpose", review of case law regarding what constitutes a "municipal purpose" is necessary.

Recently, in Gidman, the supreme court held that provision for day care educational facilities is a valid municipal purpose.