City of Winston-Salem v. Davis
[…] Tickle, 53 N.C. App. 516, 281 S.E. 2d 667 (1981), review denied, 304 N.C. 724, 288 S.E. 2d 808 (1982). In this case, there is unity of ownership, but no physical unity or unity of use. The evidence shows that a paved road divides the three parcels, indicating there is no physical unity. There is no unity of use because the large parcel is used for a garage, the small round parcel is for parking, but the condemned parcel was used solely for one billboard. Since there is no unity of use and no physical unity, the condemned parcel is a separate tract.

The statute on measuring damages, G.S. 136-112, states:

The following shall be the measure of damages to be followed by the commissioners, jury or judge who determines the issue of damages:
(1) Where only a part of a tract is taken, the measure of damages for said taking shall be the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract immediately prior to said taking and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking, with consideration being given to any special or general benefits resulting from the utilization of the part taken for highway purposes.
*175(2)Where the entire tract is taken the measure of damages for said taking shall be the fair market value of the property at the time of taking.

Since the condemned parcel is a separate tract, the amount of damages is the fair market value of the property at the time of taking, 20 January 1979.

This brings us to appellants’ question of whether it was erroneous for the trial judge to admit the total purchase price of the entire tract of land.

In general, purchase price is admissible if it is relevant to the value of the land at the time of condemnation.