City of Winooski v. City of Burlington
[…] Burlington responded with a motion to dismiss. The superior court granted the motion, ruling that the imaginary surfaces above Winooski were not land subject to taxation under the statute. This appeal followed.

The surfaces encroaching on Winooski’s airspace are required and established by federal regulations, not by the City of Burlington. Burlington has no property interest in this airspace, and has acquired nothing outside its territorial limits within the meaning of 32 V.S.A. § 3659, which provides that “[l]and and buildings of a municipal corporation . . . situated outside of its territorial limits shall be taxed by the municipality in which such land is situated.” (Emphasis added.) The taxing power granted by this section is to be strictly construed. City of Montpelier v. Town of Berlin, 143 Vt. 291, 293, 465 A.2d 1104, 1105 (1983).