City of Williamston v. Wheatfield Township
[…] MCL 117.6; MSA 5.2085 and MCL 117.7; MSA 5.2086 provide procedures for filing detachment *718 petitions. MCL 117.8; MSA 5.2087 provides that the question "shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the district to be affected". MCL 117.9(1); MSA 5.2088(1) provides that "[t]he district to be affected by every such proposed incorporation, consolidation, or change of boundaries shall be deemed to include the whole of each city, village, or township from which territory is to be taken or to which territory is to be annexed". MCL 117.9b; MSA 5.2088(2), added by 1982 PA 465, sets forth circumstances (in addition to those provided by the act) in which territory may be detached from a city.