913 P.2d 1110 | Colo. | 1996
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 43, § 260.9a(f) (1992) (the court shall “allow costs for reasonable attorneys’ fees”); S.D. Codified Laws Ann. § 60-11-24 “Costs and attorney fees allowed plaintiff in action removed by defendant” (1993) (“the court may, in addition to awarding judgment to the plaintiff, allow costs of the action including reasonable attorney fees”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8, § 3390 (1984) (“the court may allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fees”); Wash. Rev.Code § 8.25.075(3) (1995) (the court “shall award or allow to such plaintiff costs including reasonable attorney fees”). Similarly, the United States Code uses “allow” as a synonym for “award” in the attorney fees context. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C.A. Form 17(10)(4) (West 1992) (“That defendant pay to plaintiff the costs of this action and reasonable attorney’s fees to be allowed to the plaintiff by the court.”).