913 P.2d 1110 | Colo. | 1996
[…] Other jurisdictions also utilize the word “allow” as a synonym for the word “award” in the context of attorney fees provisions. Attorney fees statutes from other states typically use “allow” and “award” synonymously. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 09.60.015(a) (1994) (“[T]he plaintiff shall be allowed a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees .... However, attorney fees may not be allowed to the plaintiff if the court finds ....”); Haw.Rev.Stat. § 431:8-209 (1993) (“the court may allow to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees”); Idaho Code § 12-120(1) (Supp.1995) (“[T]here shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party, as part of the costs of the action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees. For the plaintiff to be awarded attorney fees, for the prosecution of the action, written demand for the payment of such claim must have been made ... provided, that no attorney fees shall be allowed to the plaintiff if the court finds_”); Kan. Stat.