City of Wharton v. Stavena
[…] It is undisputed that the one-third contingent fee was not earned by appellees' attorneys due to appellant's dismissal of the proceeding. The issue raised by appellant's six points of error is whether the evidence is sufficient to support the trial court's award of $13,301.00 for appraisal fees, expenses, and "attorney's fees in relation to the presentation of the Response to Motion [to Dismiss] and the hearing thereon."

Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 21.019(b) (Vernon Supp.1989) provides:

A court that hears and grants a motion to dismiss a condemnation proceeding made by a condemnor under Subsection (a) shall make an allowance to the property owner for reasonable and necessary fees for attorneys, appraisers, and photographers and for the other expenses incurred by the property owner to the date of the hearing.

Appellant contends the evidence does not support the court's factual finding that appellees "incurred" any attorney's fees, appraisal fees, or expenses.