128 Mo. 152 | Mo. | 1895
[…] To the claim of exemption, plaintiff replies that said exemption is unconstitutional, and we so held in Copeland v. St. Joseph, 126 Mo. 417.
Section 1580, Revised Statutes, 1889, provides that “all agricultural or pastoral lands included within the corporate limits of such city shall be exempt from taxation for city purposes until they have, by recorded plats or sale, been reduced to tracts or lots of five acres or less.”
Section 3, of article 10, of the constitution provides that “taxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only. They shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and all taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws.” The authority which
Section 6, article 10, is in these words: “The property, real and personal, of the state, counties and other municipal corporations, and cemeteries, shall be exempt from taxation.