City of West Allis v. Wisconsin Electric Power Co.
[…] The trial court correctly ruled to the contrary. See Brown v. Maxey, 124 Wis. 2d 426, 444-48, 369 N.W.2d 677 (1985). However, the trial court, in expressing its ire at WEPCO's oversight, went on to assert that the "relevance and admissibility" of punitive damage insurance was "obvious." We disagree with the trial court's assumption that insurance coverage for punitive damages is admissible as no Wisconsin case so states, and our research leads us to the contrary result.

*45 [24, 25]

¶ 48. WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.11 prohibits the introduction of evidence of insurance or the lack of insurance. It directs:

Evidence that a person was or was not insured against liability is not admissible upon the issue whether the person acted negligently or otherwise wrongfully. This section does not require the exclusion of evidence of insurance against liability when offered for another purpose, such as proof of agency, ownership, or control, or bias or prejudice of a witness.

Thus, ordinarily the existence of liability insurance cannot be used to show negligence or fault. See McCORMICK ON EVIDENCE, § 202 at 711-12 (5th ed. 1999).