City of West Allis v. Wisconsin Electric Power Co.
[…] The court *26 also ordered a default judgment in the identical amount of the compensatory and punitive damages, in the event WEPCO prevailed on appeal.

II. ANALYSIS.

A. Statute of Limitations

[1, 2]

¶ 13. WEPCO first argues that the trial court erred in not submitting its statute of limitations defense to the jury. However, WEPCO failed to raise the issue at the instruction and verdict conference. See WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3). Under § 805.13(3), "[f]ailure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict." This court has held that a party's failure to request that a statute of limitations issue be submitted to the jury constitutes a waiver on that issue. Burkart v. Time Ins. Co., 189 Wis. 2d 136, 149, 525 N.W.2d 342 (Ct. App. 1994).