City of West Allis v. Sheedy
[…] The chief judge shall exercise within the judicial administrative district the full administrative power of the judicial branch of government subject to the administrative control of the supreme court. The chiefjudge may order that his or her directives, policies and rules be carried out.

SCR 70.20. This rule gives the chiefjudge broad administrative powers. Thus, if Wis. Stat. § 800.05(3) authorizes the Directive, Judge Sheedy acted within the authority granted to him, as chief judge, by this court.

[5]

¶ 12. Wisconsin Statute § 800.05(3) authorizes the court to transfer a case from one municipality to another when a case is reassigned to a different judge. Section § 800.05(3) provides:

800.05 Substitution of municipal judge.

...

(3) In municipal court, upon receipt of the written request, the original judge shall have no *98 further jurisdiction in the case except as provided in sub. (1) and except to determine if the request was made timely and in proper form. If no determination is made within 7 days, the court shall refer the matter to the chief judge for the determination and reassignment of the action as necessary. If the request is determined to be proper, the case shall be transferred as provided in s. 751.03(2). Upon transfer, the municipal judge shall transmit to the appropriate court all the papers in the action and the action shall proceed as if it had been commenced in that court.

Wis. Stat. § 800.05(3) (emphasis added).

¶ 13. Judge Sheedy contends that Wis. Stat. § 800.05(3) authorizes the Directive. Specifically, he relies on the last sentence in § 800.05(3).