693 P.2d 135 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] "(3) The effect of the proposal or alternative on adjacent areas, on mutual economic and social interest, and on the local governmental structure of the county.
"The provisions of chapter 43.21C RCW, State Environmental Policy, shall not apply to incorporation proceedings covered by chapter 35.02 [RCW], Incorporation Proceedings, or 35.03 RCW, Incorporation of First Class Cities, or 35A.03 RCW, Incorporation as a Noncharter Code City, or 35A.04 RCW, Incorporation of Intercounty Area as a Noncharter Code City."
[4] RCW 36.93.180 states:
"The decisions of the boundary review board shall attempt to achieve the following objectives:
"(1) Preservation of natural neighborhoods and communities;
"(2) Use of physical boundaries, including but not limited to bodies of water, highways, and land contours;
"(3) Creation and preservation of logical service areas;
"(4) Prevention of abnormally irregular boundaries;
"(5) Discouragement of multiple incorporations of small cities and encouragement of incorporation of cities in excess of ten thousand population in heavily populated urban areas;