693 P.2d 135 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] The Review Board and the Superior Court are affirmed.
GREEN and McINTURFF, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] "Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the incorporation, organization and classification in proportion to population, of cities and towns, which laws may be altered, amended or repealed."
[2] The City bolsters its argument with citations to the April 7, 1982, hearing. That hearing is not at issue; the decision appealed from is based upon the October 20, 1982, hearing.
[3] RCW 36.93.170 states:
"In reaching a decision on a proposal or an alternative, the board shall consider the factors affecting such proposal, which shall include, but not be limited to the following:
"(1) Population and territory; population density; land area and land uses; comprehensive use plans and zoning; per capita assessed valuation; topography, natural boundaries and drainage basins, proximity to other populated areas; the existence of prime agricultural soils and agricultural uses; the likelihood of significant growth in the area and in adjacent incorporated and unincorporated areas during the next ten years; location and most desirable future location of community facilities;