City of Wenatchee v. Berg
[…] From the foregoing Findings of Fact the court in accordance therewith makes the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
I
That the decision of the Commission should not be over-ruled.

On April 24, 1968, an order was entered confirming the decision of the Wenatchee Fire Civil Service Commission. This appeal followed, claiming error in the entry of findings of fact II, III, IV and V and the conclusion of law.

[1] An appeal from a fire civil service commission decision is governed by the provisions of RCW 41.08.090 which provides in pertinent part, as follows:

*358 the accused may appeal therefrom to the court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the county wherein he resides ... [which] shall thereupon proceed to hear and determine such appeal in a summary manner: Provided, however, That such hearing shall be confined to the determination of whether the judgment or order of removal, discharge,... made by the commission, was or was not made in good faith for cause, and no appeal to such court shall be taken except upon such ground or grounds.

(Italics ours.) This language is clearly mandatory and strictly limits the scope of appeal to whether the removal "was or was not made in good faith and for cause."