City of Weatherford v. Parker County
[…] City of Weatherford v. Parker County

794 S.W.2d 33 | Tex. | 1990

794 S.W.2d 33 (1990)

CITY OF WEATHERFORD, Petitioner,
v.
PARKER COUNTY, et al., Respondents.

No. C-9217.

Supreme Court of Texas.

July 3, 1990.
Rehearing Overruled September 6, 1990.

Walter E. Zellers, Catherine Zellers, Weatherford, for petitioner.

Carole Orth, David F. Chappell, Fort Worth, Bill Kimbrough, Austin, Patrick J. Fleming, Weatherford, for respondents.

OPINION

COOK, Justice.

Article III, section 64(a) of the Texas Constitution states:

*34 The Legislature may by special statute provide for consolidation of governmental offices and functions of government of any one or more political subdivisions comprising or located within any county. Any such statute shall require an election to be held within the political subdivisions affected thereby with approval by a majority of the voters in each of these subdivisions, under such terms and conditions as the Legislature may require.

(Emphasis added.) Section 6.26 of the Tax Code is a general statute which prescribes procedures by which the voters in any appraisal district may elect to consolidate the assessing and collecting functions of taxing units within the district. The issue before us in this case is whether section 6.26 of the Tax Code conflicts with article III, section 64(a) of the Constitution. We hold that it does.

In accordance with section 6.26 of the Tax Code, the Parker County Commissioners Court conducted an election to consolidate the assessing and collecting functions of all taxing units within the Parker County Appraisal District. Consolidation was approved by a majority of the voters in the district, but not by a majority of the voters in the Weatherford Independent School District, one of the taxing units affected.