260 Conn. 506 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Frillici v. Westport, 231 Conn. 418, 431, 650 A.2d 557 (1994). In other words, we seek to determine, in a reasoned manner, the meaning of the statutory language as applied to the facts of this case, including the question of whether the language actually does apply. In seeking to determine that meaning, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to
We begin our analysis with the text of the statute. Section 22a-18 (b) provides in relevant part: “If administrative, licensing or other such proceedings are required or available to determine the legality of the defendant’s conduct, the court in its discretion may remand the parties to such proceedings. . . . [T]he court shall retain jurisdiction of the action pending completion of administrative action for the purpose of determining whether adequate consideration by the agency has been given . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The statutory language of § 22a-18 (b) strongly suggests that CEPA does not embody the exhaustion doctrine.
“We have consistently held that may is directory rather than mandatory. See, e.g., Seals v. Hickey, 186 Conn. 337, 345-47, 441 A.2d 604 (1982).