260 Conn. 506 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Currently, the department is reviewing two additional applications to expand the Shepaug River diversion, one to supply additional water to Middlebury, and the other to supply yet more water to Wolcott. The trial court, pursuant to § 22a-18, has retained primary jurisdiction over these proceedings.
See J. Dellapenna, Regulated Riparian Model Water Code, supra, § 6R-3-02, p. 240-45 (“[t]his section describes the factors that shall inform any decision by the State Agency regarding whether a proposed use is reasonable”).
General Statutes § 22a-373 provides: “(a) The commissioner shall, within one hundred and twenty days of the close of the hearing, make a decision either granting or denying the application as deemed complete in section
“(b) In malting his decision, the commissioner shall consider all relevant facts and circumstances including but not limited to:
“(1) The effect of the proposed diversion on related needs for public water supply including existing and projected uses, safe yield of reservoir systems and reservoir and groundwater development;
“(2) The effect of the proposed diversion on existing and planned water uses in the area affected such as public water supplies, relative density of private wells, hydropower, flood management, water-based recreation, wetland habitats, waste assimilation and agriculture;
“(3) Compatibility of the proposed diversion with the policies and programs of the state of Connecticut, as adopted or amended, dealing with long-range planning, management, allocation and use of the water resources of the state;
“(4) The relationship of the proposed diversion to economic development and the creaüon of jobs;
“(5) The effect of the proposed diversion on the existing water conditions, with due regard to watershed characterization, groundwater availability potential, evapotranspiration conditions and water quality;
“(6) The effect, including thermal effect, on fish and wildlife as a result of flow reduction, alteration or augmentation caused by the proposed diversion;
“(7) The effect of the proposed diversion on navigation;
“(8) Whether the water to be diverted is necessary and to the extent that it is, whether such water can be derived from other alternatives including but not limited to conservation;
“(9) Consistency of the proposed diversion with action taken by the Attorney General, pursuant to sections 3-126 and 3-127; and
“(10) The interests of all municipalities which would be affected by the proposed diversion.