260 Conn. 506 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Moreover, on appeal, the defendants, the department and the attorney general all assume that the Shepaug River is a stocked river, but nevertheless argue, for reasons that we will discuss, that the minimum flow statute does not govern the CEPA claim. Therefore, we decide this appeal on
Given this assumption, we address the trial court’s conclusion that for the minimum flow statute to apply to the Shepaug River, stocking must occur at the area “primarily affected by the . . . diversion,” which in this case is the area between the Shepaug dam and the confluence with the Bantam River. Section 26-141a defines the scope of the minimum flow statute and provides: “Whenever any dam or other structure is maintained in this state which impounds, or diverts, the waters of a river or stream which is stocked with fish by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, or which dam or other structure affects the flow of water in such a stocked river or stream, the commissioner may promulgate regulations setting forth standards concerning the flow of such water in accordance with section 26-141b.” (Emphasis added.) Section 26-141b required the department, on or before July 1,1973, to “promulgate regulations establishing instantaneous minimum flow standards and regulations for all stocked river and stream systems.”