260 Conn. 506 | Conn. | 2002
[…] More specifically, Waterbury argues that No. 252 of the 1893 Special Acts authorized Waterbury’s present conduct, and the trial court’s ordered remedy unconstitutionally infringes on Waterbury’s rights. According to Waterbury, ordering it to discharge millions of gallons of water daily necessarily strips it of its legislatively granted rights. Because we are remanding the CEPA claim to the trial court with direction to impose no greater relief than would be
General Statutes § 22a-16 provides: “The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction provided no such action shall be maintained against the state for pollution of real property acquired by the state under subsection (e) of section 22a-133m, where the spill or discharge which caused the pollution occurred prior to the acquisition of the property by the state.”
See footnote 10 of this opinion.