260 Conn. 506 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Moreover, the cases relied upon by the defendants for the proposition that Waterbury should be estopped from arguing that the trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, after expressly inviting the court to hear the issue, namely, Suffield, Bank v. Berman, 228 Conn. 766, 639 A.2d 1033 (1994), and Draper v. Draper, 40 Conn. App. 570, 672 A.2d 522 (1996), are inapposite because the claims in those cases did not implicate the subject matter jurisdiction of the court.
General Statutes § 22a-18 provides: “(a) The court may grant temporary and permanent equitable relief, or may impose such conditions on the defendant as are required to protect the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.
“(b) If administrative, licensing or other such proceedings are required
“(c) If the agency’s consideration has not been adequate, and notwithstanding that the agency’s decision is supported by competent material and substantial evidence on the whole record, the court shall acjjudicate the impact of the defendant’s conduct on the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state in accordance with sections 22a-14 to 22a-20, inclusive.
“(d) Where, as to any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, judicial review thereof is available, the court originally taking jurisdiction shall maintain jurisdiction for purposes of judicial review.
“(e) The court may award any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity which maintains an action under section 22a-16 or intervenes as a party in an action for judicial review under section 22a-19, and obtains declaratory or equitable relief against the defendant, its costs, including reasonable costs for witnesses, and a reasonable attorney’s fee.”
The water resources commission became part of the department when it was created in 1971.