260 Conn. 506 | Conn. | 2002
[…] General Statutes § 22a-469 provides that “[a]ny person who or municipality which violates any provisions of sections 22a-463 to 22a-469, inclusive, shall be subject to the penalties provided for in section 22a-438.” General Statutes § 22a-438 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person who or municipality which violates any provision of this chapter, or section 22a-6 or 22a-7 shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 22a-6 (a) (3) permits the commissioner of the department to “initiate and receive complaints as to any actual or suspected violation of any statute, regulation, permit or order administered, adopted or issued by him. . . .” Thus, in the above example, if the plaintiffs believed that the defendants had failed to comply with the requirements of § 22a-467, they would have been required to bring a complaint before the department and give it the opportunity to resolve such a claim.