260 Conn. 506 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Id., 249-50. In affirming
We then addressed the reach of § 22a-16 in Middletown v. Hartford Electric Light Co., supra, 192 Conn. 591. In that case, the plaintiffs brought an action in the Superior Court to enjoin the defendants from burning PCB contaminated mineral oil at the defendants’ generating plant. Id., 592-93. The trial court dismissed the four counts of the complaint that alleged that the defendants had failed to obtain various permits needed to dispose of PCBs, on the ground that the plaintiffs lacked standing. Id., 595. On appeal, the plaintiffs contended that § 22a-16 gave them standing to bring an action to protect the environment from the damage that the PCB disposal could cause; id., 596-97; because § 22a-16 allowed “any person . . . [to] maintain an action in the superior court ... for the protection of the public trust in the air . . . from unreasonable pollution
We affirmed the trial court’s dismissal of the plaintiffs’ action.