260 Conn. 506 | Conn. | 2002
[…] The trial court rejected these claims and Waterbury does not reassert them on appeal.
General Statutes § 26-141a provides: “Whenever any dam or other structure is maintained in this state which impounds, or diverts, the waters of a river or stream which is stocked with fish by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, or which dam or other structure affects the flow of water in such a stocked river or stream, the commissioner may promulgate regulations setting forth standards concerning the flow of such water in accordance with section 26-141b.”
General Statutes § 26-141b provides: “The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall, on or before July 1, 1973, and after consultation and cooperation with the Department of Public Health, the Department of Public Utility Control and any other agency, board or commission of the state with which said commissioner shall deem it advisable to consult and after recognizing and providing for the needs and requirements of public health, flood control, industry, public utilities and water supply, and further recognizing and providing for stream and river ecology, the requirements of aquatic life, natural wildlife and public recreation, and after considering the natural flow of water into an impoundment or diversion, and being reasonably consistent therewith, and also after thirty days’ notice in the Connecticut Law Journal and after thirty days’ notice sent by certified mail to all persons, firms and corporations known to have a direct interest, hold a public hearing and, not earlier than thirty days thereafter, shall promulgate regulations establishing instantaneous minimum flow standards and regulations for all stocked river and stream systems. Such instantaneous minimum flow standards and regulations shall: (1) Apply to all river and stream systems within this state which the commissioner finds are reasonably necessary to keep a sufficient flow of water to protect and safely maintain the fish placed therein by him pursuant to his stocking program; (2) preserve and protect the natural aquatic life, including anadromous fish, contained within such