260 Conn. 506 | Conn. | 2002
[…] The trial court rejected these claims and Waterbury does not reassert them on appeal.
General Statutes § 26-141a provides: “Whenever any dam or other structure is maintained in this state which impounds, or diverts, the waters of a river or stream which is stocked with fish by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, or which dam or other structure affects the flow of water in such a stocked river or stream, the commissioner may promulgate regulations setting forth standards concerning the flow of such water in accordance with section 26-141b.”