City of Washington v. Ellsworth
[…] City of Washington v. Ellsworth

253 N.C. 25 | N.C. | 1960

Denny, J.

The first question for determination on this appeal is whether the trustor, an appellee herein, revoked the interest of William T. Ellsworth and his heirs and assigns by the execution and registration of the instrument dated 29 January 1946, the pertinent parts of which are hereinabove set out.

Those parts of G.S. 39-6 pertinent to the present inquiry are as follows: “The grantor, maker or trustor who has heretofore created or may hereafter create a voluntary trust estate in real or personal property for the use and benefit of himself or of any other person or persons in esse with a future contingent interest to some person or persons not in esse or not determined until the happening of a *28future event may at any time, prior to the happening of the contingency vesting the future estates, revoke the grant of the interest to such person or persons not in esse or not determined by a proper instrument to that effect * s

In the case of MacRae v.