City of Waco v. Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission
[…] [5] The current administrative code is cited for convenience.

[6] A CAFO that currently operates under a permit may also seek a permit for additional or expanded uses. Section 122.4(i) applies only to a permit for a new source or discharger. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i) (2001). Therefore, the City has stipulated that its appeal is limited to permits for new CAFOs.

[7] These are the rules that currently govern the CAFO permit process. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 26.503(b)(1) (West Supp.2002) (stating that an individual permit must "provide for management and disposal of waste in accordance with Subchapter B, Chapter 321, Title 30, Texas Administrative Code").

[8] The City also asserts that subsections (a) and (d) of section 122.4 place restrictions on the TNRCC's permitting process. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 122.4(a), (d) (2001).