City of Waco v. Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission
[…] Texas Dep't of Banking v. Mount Olivet Cemetery Ass'n, 27 S.W.3d 276, 282 (Tex.App.-Austin 2000, pet. denied) (quoting Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Moore, 985 S.W.2d 149, 153-54 (Tex.App.-Austin 1998, no pet.)).

The City contends that its claim that section 122.4(i) of the Code of Federal Regulations, which has been incorporated into state law, prohibits the TNRCC from issuing permits for new[6] CAFOs in the watershed until the TNRCC develops compliance schedules and pollutant load allocations is ripe. Section 122.4(i) reads:

No permit may be issued [t]o a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or operation *176 will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards. The owner or operator of a new source or new discharger proposing to discharge into a water segment which does not meet applicable water quality standards or is not expected to meet those standards even after the application of the effluent limitations required by sections 301(b)(1)(A) and 301(b)(1)(B) of CWA, and for which the State or interstate agency has performed a pollutants load allocation for the pollutant to be discharged, must demonstrate, before the close of the public comment period, that:
(1) There are sufficient remaining pollutant load allocations to allow for the discharge; and
(2) The existing dischargers into that segment are subject to compliance schedules designed to bring the segment into compliance with applicable water quality standards. The Director may waive the submission of information by the new source or new discharger required by paragraph (i) of this section if the Director determines that the Director already has adequate information to evaluate the request. An explanation of the development of limitations to meet the criteria of this paragraph (i)(2) is to be included in the fact sheet to the permit under § 124.56(b)(1) of this chapter.

40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i) (2001) (Envtl. Prot. Agency, Nat'l Pollutant Discharge Elimination Sys., Prohibitions) (emphasis added).