City of Urbana ex rel. Newlin v. Downing
[…] Although defendants voluntarily dismissed their counterclaims, they argue that their damages would exceed ten thousand dollars should the plaintiff prevail and prevent the defendants from selling magazines such as those that are challenged in this action. Allegation alone is insufficient to divest a municipal court of jurisdiction based upon the amount of damages at issue unless the allegation is in a formal claim or counterclaim. Accordingly, the Urbana Municipal Court is not deprived of subject-matter jurisdiction upon this basis.

Furthermore, R.C. 1901.20(A) provides that:

“The municipal court has jurisdiction of the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory, * * * [exceptions omitted]. In all such prosecutions and cases, the court shall proceed to a final determination of the prosecution or case.”

The action at bar does not fall within any of the exceptions set forth in R.C. 1901.20, nor does it violate any of the other general jurisdictional statutes concerning municipal courts.