City of Urbana ex rel. Newlin v. Downing
[…] R. 41(A)(1) and (C). The plaintiff in this action seeks only declaratory relief.

A municipal court is a court of record which has the power to grant declaratory relief provided it has subject-matter jurisdiction over the underlying action. R.C. 2721.02; State, ex rel. Foreman, v. Bellefontaine Municipal Court (1967), 12 Ohio St. 2d 26, 28, 41 O.O. 2d 159, 160, 231 N.E. 2d 70, 71; see Ryan v. Tracy (1983), 6 Ohio St. 3d 363, 367, 6 OBR 416, 419, 453 N.E. 2d 661, 664. R.C. 1901.18 sets forth the subject-matter jurisdiction of the municipal courts. It provides in pertinent part:

“(A) Subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory * * *:
“(1) In any civil action, of whatever nature or remedy, of which judges of county courts have jurisdiction * * *.” (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 1901.17, referred to above, limits the subject-matter jurisdiction to “those cases where the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed ten thousand dollars. * * *”