City of Urbana ex rel. Newlin v. Downing
[…] “[(C) Sections 2907.31 and 2907. 32 of the Revised Code do not apply to a motion picture operator or projectionist acting within the scope of his employment as an employee of the owner or manager of a theater or other place for the showing of motion pictures to the general public, and having no managerial responsibility or financial interest in his place of employment, other than wages.]”

U.C.C. Section 133.014, declaratory judgment, parallels R.C. 2907.36. It provides:

“(A) Without limitation on the persons otherwise entitled to bring an action for declaratory judgment pursuant to sections 2721.01 to 2721.15 of the Ohio Revised Code, involving the same issue, the following persons have standing to bring such an action to determine whether particular materials or performances are obscene or harmful to juveniles:
“(1) The chief legal officer of the City if [jurisdiction in which] there is reasonable cause to believe that sections 133.011 or 133.012 [section 2907.31 or 2907.32 of the Revised Code] are being violated or are about to be violated [is being or is about to be violated;].
“(2) Any person, who pursuant to division (B) of section 133.013 [2907.35 of the Revised Code], has received notice in writing from a chief legal officer of the City stating that particular materials or performances are obscene or harmful to juveniles.
“(B) Any party to an action for a declaratory judgment pursuant to division (A) of this section is entitled, upon his request, to trial on the merits within five days after joinder of the issues, and the court shall render judgment within five days after trial is concluded.
“(C) An action for a declaratory judgment pursuant to division (A) of this section shall not be brought during the pendency of any civil action or criminal prosecution, when the character of the particular materials or performances involved is at issue in the pending case, and either of the following apply: