124 S.W. 729 | Tex. App. | 1910
[…] Gulf, C. S. F. Ry. Co. v. State,
Section 5 of article 8 of the Constitution provides: "All property of railroad companies, of whatever description, lying or being within the limits of any city or incorporated town within this State, shall bear its proportionate share of municipal taxation, and if any such property shall not have been heretofore rendered, the authorities of the city or town within which it lies shall have power to require its rendition, and collect the usual municipal tax thereon, as on other property lying within said municipality."
In section 8 of the same article it is provided that, "All property of railroad companies shall be assessed, and the taxes collected in the several counties in which said property is situated, including so much of the roadbed and fixtures as shall be in each county. The rolling stock may be assessed in gross in the county where the principal office of the company is located, and the county tax paid upon it shall be apportioned by the comptroller, in proportion to the distance such road may run through any such county, among the several counties through which the road passes, as a part of their tax assets."
These provisions would appear to change the rule which seems to be adopted in some jurisdictions, of making the rolling stock of railroad companies taxable at the place of the corporate domicile.