City of Tucson v. State
[…] In that event, the county appoints the election board after consultation with the City. Therefore, the consolidated election schedule does not deprive the City of control of the elections board or its Voting Rights Act responsibilities. The State's interest is paramount.

The legislature has acted in an area of statewide concern and its legislation takes precedence over the City's Charter. Walker. Further, the State's interest is paramount. The consolidated election schedule under § 16-204, therefore, governs City elections. The trial court's decision is reversed.

PELANDER, P.J., and ESPINOSA, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 16-204(B) provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other law or any charter or ordinance of any county, city or town to the contrary, an election held for or on behalf of a county, city or town, a school district, a community college district or a special district organized pursuant to title 48, chapters 5, 6, 8, 10 and 13 through 16 may only be held on the following dates:

1. The second Tuesday in March.

2. The third Tuesday in May.

3. The eighth Tuesday before the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November. A primary election that is held in an odd-numbered year may be held on this date.

4. The first Tuesday after the first Monday in November. A general election that is held in an odd-numbered year may be held on this date.

[2] The State does not contest the validity of the results of the City primary.

[3] At oral argument, the City argued for the first time that § 16-204 conflicts with Ariz. Const. art.