261 Conn. 759 | Conn. | 2002
[…] The appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (e) and (f) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of
It is undisputed that the Torrington city clerk was given actual notice of the zone change application pursuant to General Statutes § 8-3h. Notice also could be imputed to the plaintiff by virtue of the defendants’ correspondence with the Torrington commission, and the Torrington corporation counsel and engineering department regarding certain components of the application itself.
General Statutes § 8-3h provides in relevant part: “The zoning commission of any municipality shall notify the clerk of any a(jjoining municipality of the pendency of any application, petition, request or plan concerning any project on any site in which: (1) Any portion of the property affected by a
It is clear from this record that, to the extent that the stipulated judgment entered into by the Harwinton commission affected the local zoning regulations, it did so only with respect to this particular parcel, and did not purport to amend the regulations generally.