261 Conn. 759 | Conn. | 2002
[…] “—land subject to existing easements which prohibit building development, the boundaries of which shall be certified by a Connecticut licensed professional engineer,
“—50% of all land with a slope in excess of 25% as delineated on the site plan map showing topographic contours based upon a field or aerial survey and certified by a Connecticut licensed land surveyor.
“Based upon the above required information the applicant’s engineer shall certify the total ‘usable’ area of land on the site.” (Emphasis in original.)
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 8-6 provides in relevant part: “The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties . . . (3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured, provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed. . .
Section 8-6 was amended in 1993, at which time the existing, previously quoted language was designated as subsection (a) and new language was added and designated as subsection (b). See Public Acts 1993, No. 93-385, § 1.