261 Conn. 759 | Conn. | 2002
[…] In addition, the stipulated judgment contained nine other conditions addressing such subjects as the private nature of the roads within the project, storm water drainage, open spaces, and proposed changes to public roads within the project.
General Statutes § 8-8 (m), which deals generally with appeals from the decisions of zoning commissions, planning commissions, or a combination of the two, provides: “No appeal taken under subsection (b) of this section shall be withdrawn and no settlement between the parties to any such appeal shall be effective unless and until a hearing has been held before the Superior Court and such court has approved such proposed withdrawal or settlement.”
General Statutes § 8-8 (b) provides: “Except as provided in subsections (c), (d) and (q) of this section and sections 7-147 and 7-147Í, any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located. The appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (e) and (f) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of
It is undisputed that the Torrington city clerk was given actual notice of the zone change application pursuant to General Statutes § 8-3h.