City of Thornton ex rel. Utilities Board v. City of Fort Collins
[…] While filing an application for a conditional water right certainly may be deemed to have performed the third required function of providing notice, see Collard, at 552, it is doubtful that a filing can be deemed in and of itself to have performed the second required function (ie., taking a substantial step to put the water to beneficial use). Other overt acts normally would be required. Under section 37-92-305(9)(b), 15 C.R.S. (1990), an applicant for a conditional water right must establish that water can be and will be “diverted, stored, or otherwise captured, possessed, and controlled and will be beneficially used.” Establishing that waters can be diverted or controlled would entail some showing that certain measures toward the application of waters to beneficial use either have been taken before the application was filed or at least before trial. See Southeastern Colorado Water Conservancy Dist. v.