City of Thornton ex rel. Utilities Board v. City of Fort Collins
[…] This statute provides that water appropriated for municipal, recreational, piscatorial, fishery, and wildlife purposes is water put to beneficial uses.

As to the appropriation of a minimum stream flow, in 1987 the General Assembly amended section 37-92-102(3) and vested the CWCB with “exclusive” authority to appropriate “minimum stream flows” and “natural surface water levels or volumes for natural lakes.” See 1987 Colo.Sess. Laws, ch. 269 at 1305-06. Section 37-92-102(3) in relevant part now reads:

Further recognizing the need to correlate the activities of mankind with some reasonable preservation of the natural environment, the Colorado water conservation board is hereby vested with the exclusive authority, on behalf of the people of the state of Colorado, to appropriate in a manner consistent with sections 5 and 6 of Article XVI of the state constitution, such waters of natural streams and lakes as the board determines may be required for minimum stream flows or for natural surface water levels or volumes for natural lakes to preserve the natural environment to a reasonable degree. In the adjudication of water rights pursuant to this article and other applicable law, no other person or entity shall be granted a decree adjudicating a right to water or interests in water for in-stream flows in a stream channel between specific points, or for natural surface water levels or volumes for natural lakes, for any purpose whatsoever.

The exclusive authority vested in the CWCB to appropriate minimum stream flows does not detract from the right to divert and to put to beneficial use unappropriated waters by removal or control. See Colo. Const. Art. XVI, § 6.