City of Tampa v. Long
[…] According to the City, giving this instruction was tantamount to directing a verdict for Long and essentially told the jury to disregard the testimony of the City's expert witnesses. This objection is based both on the type of evidence required to prove a "permanent injury" and on the form of the jury instruction. In response Long argues that the Mansfield decision was wrong and that, even if it is correct, the instruction in the instant case differs from the instruction disapproved in that case.

Our decision in this case requires a construction of the no-fault law contained in section 627.737, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(2) In any action of tort brought against the owner... of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by ss. 627.730-627.7405, ... a plaintiff may recover damages in tort for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience because of bodily injury ... arising out of the ownership ... of such motor vehicle only in the event that the injury ... consists in whole or in part of:
.....
(b) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.

§ 627.737(2), Fla. Stat. (1989) (emphasis added).

There are two issues to be resolved in this case. The first issue we must address is whether a permanent injury can be established when the only evidence of that permanent injury is based on the subjective complaints of the claimant.