City of Tampa v. Long
[…] Id. The district court, in affirming the trial court's action, explained why the trial court properly rejected the requested instruction. It stated:

Section 627.737 permits a plaintiff to recover damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience "only in the event that the injury consists in whole or in part of: ... (2) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability." § 627.737(2), Fla. Stat. (1983). The statute does not define permanent injury, but requires that permanent injury be established within reasonable medical probability. Rosa testified that she suffers permanent pain.