City of Tacoma, Washington v. Bill Richardson, Secretary, U.S. Department of Energy
[…] A waiver is to be “strictly construed, in terms of its scope, in favor of the sovereign.” Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 191, 116 S.Ct. 2092, 135 L.Ed.2d 486 (1996) (citation omitted).- Further, when a waiver provision can be interpreted reasonably in more than one way, we cannot say that the waiver has been unequivocally expressed. See Nordic Village, 503 U.S. at 37, 112 S.Ct. 1011.

*1342I could stop here, because, to my mind, when it takes several pages to explain why the court prefers the broad waiver in section 390uu to the narrower waiver commanded by section 390bb(l), the broad waiver fails the “unequivocal” test. But there is more.

In the broad waiver provision, the Congress also provided that “[a]ny suit pursuant to this section may be brought in any United States district court in the State in which the land involved is situated.” 43 U.S.C. § 390uu (1994). As the Government demonstrates in its brief, this provision makes no sense when one is concerned with the WAPA contract for office supplies. There is no “land involved” in such a suit, nor is there any land involved in this power supply suit.