City of Tacoma, Washington v. Bill Richardson, Secretary, U.S. Department of Energy
[…] As noted, the power purchase agreement was made pursuant to the Central Valley Project, which provides water and power to the West and was the largest reclamation project undertaken at its inception. See Ivanhoe Irrigation Dist. v. McCracken, 357 *1340U.S. 275, 280, 78 S.Ct. 1174, 2 L.Ed.2d 1313 (1958). WAPA would have us exclude power contracts under the Central Valley Project, and other federal reclamation programs, from the Reclamation Reform Act’s waiver of sovereign immunity. We decline to do so.

Because the word “contract” appears in section 390uu — in its joinder clause — WAPA argues that its waiver clause should be limited by section 390bb’s definition of “contract,” which is confined to “any repayment or water service contract between the United States and a district providing for the payment of construction charges to the United States including normal operation, maintenance, and replacement costs pursuant to Federal reclamation law.” 43 U.S.C. § 390bb(l) (1994). We believe, however, that the use of the word “contract” in section 390uu is broader than the definition employed in section 390bb.