City of Tacoma, Washington v. Bill Richardson, Secretary, U.S. Department of Energy
[…] “We review decisions of the district courts on questions of jurisdiction under a de novo standard of review.” Kanemoto v. Reno, 41 F.3d 641, 643 (Fed.Cir.1994). Moreover, “[t]his is an issue of statutory interpretation, over which we exercise plenary review.” Ed A. Wilson, Inc. v. General Services Admin., 126 F.3d 1406, 1408 (Fed.Cir.1997). Accordingly, our review of the district court’s decision not to transfer this case is de novo.

The power agreement at issue was entered into pursuant to the Reclamation Reform Act of 1982, which covers all federal reclamation law. See 43 U.S.C. § 390aa (1994). Here, we must interpret the scope of the act’s sovereign immunity waiver, under section 390uu, which provides:

Consent is given to join the United States as a necessary party defendant in any suit to adjudicate, confirm, validate, or decree the contractual rights of a contracting entity and the United States regarding any contract executed pursuant to Federal reclamation law. The United States, when a party to any suit, shall be deemed to have waived any right to plead that it is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, and shall be subject to judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances. Any suit pursuant to this section may be brought in any United States district court in the State in which the land is situated.

Id. § 390uu.

Section 390uu’s waiver clause, when read alone, states that the government’s sovereign immunity is waived for “any suit.” When a statute suggests an absurd result, however, we must look beyond its plain meaning. See Green v. Bock Laundry Mach.