53 Wash. 217 | Wash. | 1909
[…] The state shall never give, sell, or lease to any private person, corporation or association any rights whatever in the waters beyond such harbor lines, nor shall any of the area lying between any harbor line and the line of ordinary high tide, and within not less than fifty feet nor more than six hundred feet of such harbor line (as the commission shall determine) be sold or granted by the state, nor its rights to control the same relinquished, but such area shall be forever reserved for landings, wharves, streets, and other conveniences of navigation and commerce.”
Section 3 provides:
“Municipal corporations shall have the right to extend their streets over intervening tide lands to and across the area reserved as herein provided.”