53 Wash. 217 | Wash. | 1909
[…] Laws conferring the right of eminent domain must be strictly construed, and municipal corporations cannot exercise such right without their corporate limits, in the absence of express legislative authority (Puyallup v. Lacey, 43 Wash. 110, 86 Pac. 215) and it may well be that the street in question is neither a drive nor a boulevard within the purview of this statute, and that the general words “for any other public use,” following specific enumeration of particular uses, do not confer the right, but this question we need not determine.
Section 1 of art. 15 of the constitution provides:
“The legislature shall provide for the appointment of a commission whose duty it shall be to locate and establish*220 harbor lines in the navigable waters of all harbors, estuaries, bays and inlets of this state, wherever such navigable waters lie within or in front of the corporate limits of any city, or within one mile thereof upon either side. The state shall never give, sell, or lease to any private person, corporation or association any rights whatever in the waters beyond such harbor lines, nor shall any of the area lying between any harbor line and the line of ordinary high tide, and within not less than fifty feet nor more than six hundred feet of such harbor line (as the commission shall determine) be sold or granted by the state, nor its rights to control the same relinquished, but such area shall be forever reserved for landings, wharves, streets, and other conveniences of navigation and commerce.”
Section 3 provides:
“Municipal corporations shall have the right to extend their streets over intervening tide lands to and across the area reserved as herein provided.”