4 Wash. 797 | Wash. | 1892
[…] The effect upon this case would be the same, however, if we should hold that the resolutions authorizing the extra payments, which were made after the ordinance, went into effect, changed, modified or repealed that ordinance, for the resolutions were passed not only after the passage of the ordinance, but after the constitution of the state became operative. After that date (November 11,1889), the city no longer had the power, in any manner, to change the salary of appellant during his term of office, whatever may have been its power previous to that time. It is provided, in § 8, art 11, of that instrument, that “the salary of any county, city, town or municipal officer, shall not be increased or diminished after his election, or during his term of office.” This is an express limitation upon the power of the council, and no increase of appellant’s salary thereafter would have been legal, even if authorized by ordinance.