City of Sweetwater v. Zaldivar
[…] Zaldivar moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground that the City had failed to allege that Zaldivar had used a false or fictitious name in order to further a fraud. The trial court granted the motion and ordered the City to return the car to its equitable owner or to his attorney. Because we find that the complaint properly alleged the elements required for forfeiture under section 319.33, we reverse.

Section 319.33(l)(e) provides that: “It is unlawful ... [t]o use a false or fictitious name, give a false or fictitious address, or make any false statement in any application or affidavit required under the provisions of this chapter or in a bill of sale or sworn statement of ownership or otherwise commit a fraud in any application.” Section 319.33(6) provides that “[a]ny person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a felony of the third degree...,” and that “[a]ny motor vehicle used in violation of this section shall constitute contraband which may be seized by a law enforcement agency and shall be subject to forfeiture proceedings_” ,

“[T]o invoke a statutory right the pleader must either allege ultimate facts to activate the statute or show how the statute applies.” Life Laboratories, Inc. v. Valdes, 387 So.2d 1009, 1010 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980).