City of Sun Prairie v. Public Service Commission
[…] For the respondents Lewis P. Brooks and Brooks Equipment Leasing, Inc., there was a brief by Stafford, Rosenbaum, Rieser & Hansen of Madison, and oral argument by Willard S. Stafford.

For the respondent Wisconsin Gas Company there was a brief by Foley, Sammond & Lardner, Vernon A. Swanson, and N. J. Lesselyoung, all of Milwaukee, and oral argument by Mr. Swanson.

CURRIE, C. J.

The issue on this appeal is whether the landlord of a large complex which furnishes heat, light, water and power to its tenants is a public utility within the definition of sec. 196.01 (1), Stats., so as to be under the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission. This statute defines a public utility as follows:

"Public utility' means and embraces every corporation, company, individual . . . town, village or city that may own, operate, manage or control . . . any part of a plant or equipment, within the state . . . for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, water or power either directly or indirectly to or for the public."

We deem Cawker v. Meyer[1] to be determinative of the result. In that case the landlord constructed a building *99 in the city of Milwaukee to be rented for stores, offices, and light manufacturing purposes.