552 F. Supp. 64 | W.D. Okla. | 1981
[…] In their Motion to Dismiss, Movants contend that this action should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the grounds that the second paragraph of § 3 of the Act of March 3,1901, ch. 832, § 3, 31 *65Stat. 1084 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 357) has been partially repealed by implication by the Act of February 5, 1948, ch. 45, §§ 1-6, 62 Stat. 17-18 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 323-328), and therefore does not empower the Plaintiff to condemn a water pipeline right-of-way across Movants’ allotments.

25 U.S.C. § 357 provides as follows:

“Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.”