City of Stigler v. Crumley
[…] He further insisted the condemnation proceeding was void due to fraud or irregularity because Crumley's attorney and the attorney for the City of Stigler share the same business address. After a hearing on April 2, 2003, the trial court denied Hanke's application to intervene, overruled his motion to set aside and vacate the condemnation, and denied his oral motion to stay the writ of assistance during appeal. The trial court filed an order memorializing its decisions on April 9, 2003. Hanke appeals from that order. We affirm.

¶ 4 Title 11 O.S.2001 § 22-104 of the Oklahoma Statutes grants every municipality the right to "acquire, own, and maintain, within or without its corporate limits, real estate for sites and rights-of-way for any municipal purpose including ... airports" and to "exercise the right of eminent domain for any municipal purpose...." 11 O.S.2001 § 22-104(2) and (3).