City of Stamford v. Kovac
[…] The defendant argues that the trial court incorrectly interpreted the phrase “all costs, fees and expenses” to apply to “the ‘overhead’ of the agency, including supplies.”9 The plaintiff counters that the court properly entered this award pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-44 (b), which provides in relevant part that “[a]ll costs, fees and expenses in connection with such action shall be assessed as damages against the violator together with reasonable attorney’s fees which may be allowed, all of which shall be awarded to the commissioner, municipality, district or person which brought such action.”