City of Stamford v. Kovac
[…] The attorney trial referee stated: “[I]t may very well be that the evidence that this witness has to give is very pertinent to the decision of the case. But a trial having begun on February 13, and the witness having done his work on February 15, and it being disclosed at this time, on March 27, is just out of line with the compliance with disclosure, and with § 220.”

General Statutes § 22a-44 (b) provides: “Any person who commits, takes part in, or assists in any violation of any provision of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including regulations adopted by the commissioner and ordinances and regulations promulgated by municipalities or districts pursuant to the grant of authority herein contained, shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each offense. Each violation of said sections shall be a separate and distinct offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day’s continuance thereof shall be deemed a separate and distinct offense. The superior court, in an action brought by the commissioner, municipality, district or any person, shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to assess *279civil penalties pursuant to this section. All costs, fees and expenses in connection with such action shall be assessed as damages against the violator together with reasonable attorney’s fees which may be allowed, all of which shall be awarded to the commissioner, municipality, district or person which brought such action. The moneys collected pursuant to this section shall be used by the commissioner of environmental protection, to restore the affected wetlands or watercourses to their condition prior to the violation, wherever possible.”

The trial court found that “the terms ‘costs and expenses’ are easily broad enough to support the referee’s award of actual costs incurred by the environmental protection board in paying for its personnel, employee benefits and supplies.”