15 Conn. App. 738 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] The claimant, Patrick G. Marra, was employed by the plaintiff city of Stamford from February, 1982, until November 30,1983, as that city’s commissioner of finance.
The plaintiff’s appeal was heard by an appeals referee who issued a decision dismissing the appeal. The
The plaintiff first claims that the trial court erred in failing to adopt the board of review’s finding that the claimant’s position was that of a policy maker or advisor pursuant to General Statutes § 31-222 (a) (1) (E) (iii) (V) (i). This section of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part: “[T]he term ‘employment’ does not apply to service performed ... in the employ of a governmental entity ... if such service is performed by an individual in the exercise of duties ... in a position which, under or pursuant to the laws of this state, is designated as . . . a major nontenured policy-making or advisory position . . . .” Pursuant to this statute, persons holding such policy-making or advisory positions are not entitled to collect unemployment compensation. General Statutes § 31-222.