City of St. Peters v. Hill
[…] In point two, plaintiff argues that the court erred in denying its claim for pre-judgment interest on the liquidated damages. On October 22, 1990, plaintiff made a demand on defendants for unpaid rent in the amount of $21,749.80. At the time of the jury verdict, plaintiff requested that pre-trial interest be added to plaintiffs award on the lease claim. The court denied plaintiffs request.

A party is entitled to prejudgment interest when the damages are liquidated or readily ascertainable. Dierker Associates, D.C., P.C. v. Gillis, 859 S.W.2d 737, 746 (Mo.App. E.D.1993). Section 408.020 provides:

[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made....

Section 408.020 RSMo 1994.

Defendants argue that plaintiffs claim for damages was unliquidated in that the amount is in dispute.