City of St. Louis v. State Tax Commission
[…] Louis as “City”; Raymond Bartuneck and his predecessor, Joseph Sansone, assessors of the City, as “Assessor”; the State Tax Commission and individual members thereof as “Commission”; International Business Machines Corporation as “IBM”. The Board of Equalization of the City of St. Louis will be referred to as the “Board”.

The controversy in this case relates to the proper method of assessing the data processing rental equipment of IBM in order to determine its true value for the purpose of taxation.

It should be noted at the outset that Section 138.410(1) 1 provides that, “The commission shall exercise general supervision over all the assessing officers of this state, over county boards of equalization and appeal in the performance of their duties under this chapter and all other laws concerning the general property tax . ” Also, Section 138.235(2) provides that, “The commission shall investigate companies which have intangible personal property for lease or companies which lease tangible personal property, to cause said property to be properly taxed within this state.”