City of St. Louis v. State Tax Commission
[…] This appeal, therefore, must be considered under the “individual cases” portion of the constitutional provision which was implemented by enactment of Section 138.430(2) which contains the following: “Every owner of real property or tangible personal property and every merchant and manufacturer shall have the right of appeal from the local boards of equalization under rules prescribed by the state tax commission. Said commission shall investigate all such appeals and shall correct any assessment which is shown to be unlawful, unfair, improper, arbitrary or capricious.” Section 138.380 provides that “It shall be the duty of the state tax commission, and the commissioners shall have authority to perform all duties enumerated in this section and such other duties as may be provided by law: (1) To raise or lower the assessed valuation of any real or tangible personal property, including the power to raise or lower the assessed valuation of the real or tangible personal property of any individual, copartnership, company, association or corporation; . .

The procedure for intercounty equalization by the Commission is set out in Sections 138.390 and 138.400. As indicated, all of the parties agree that the commissioner’s letter of January 5, 1971, did not constitute an intercounty equalization order.