City of St. Louis v. State Tax Commission
[…] Article X, § 6, of the 1945 Constitution of Missouri (as amended in 1972) provides, in part, that: ". . . all property, real and personal, not held for private or corporate profit and used exclusively . . . for purposes purely charitable . . . may be exempted from taxation by general law."

Section 137.100 (as amended in 1959), implementing the constitutional provision, provides, in part, that: "The following subjects are exempt from taxation for state, county or local purposes: All property, real and personal actually and regularly used exclusively . . . for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit . . ."

The city does not contend that the property is used or held for private or corporate profit; nor does it question the fact that the Engineers' Club is a not-for-profit corporation. Its basic contention is that the property is not used exclusively for purely charitable purposes.