90 Mo. 587 | Mo. | 1886
[…] 90 Mo. 587 | Mo. | 1886
The defendant was prosecuted in
On a former occasion, when the defendant was prosecuted under ordinance 10,384, known as the meat shop ordinance, for a violation thereof, and appealed to this court, we held that the license fee was a tax within the meaning of section 3, article 10, of our state constitution ; a section which provides that taxes “ shall be uniform upon the same class.of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” And because that ordinance imposed a tax of twenty-five dollars on meat shops in one portion of the city, and a tax of one hundred dollars on meat shops in another portion of the city, we held that the ordinance discriminated in favor of one class of meat shops and against the other, and was,