No. 43243 | Mo. | Jan 11, 1954
[…] No specific state statute or provision of the State Constitution and no specific provision of the Charter of the City of St. Louis is now designated or attacked under points and authorities as being unconstitutional under the 14th Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, or as denying appellant the equal protection of the law.

Before discussing appellant’s theory as appears from the printed argument in the brief, it is necessary to refer to certain constitutional, statutory and charter provisions.

Article I, Section 26, of the Constitution of Missouri 1945 provides: “That private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation. Such compensation shall be ascertained by a jury or board of commissionérs of not'less than three freeholders, in such manner as may be provided by law * *

Section 523.06Q RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. provides: “Any plaintiff or defendant, individual or corporate, shall have the right of trial by jury.of.twelve persons, if either party file exceptions to the award of commissioners in any condemnation case.” Amended in 1945, Laws. 1945, p.,.1072, § 1.