145 S.W.3d 37 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Id. We do not determine whether the facts alleged are credible or persuasive. Id. We examine the petition simply to determine whether the alleged facts meet the elements of a recognized cause of action, or of a cause that might be adopted in a particular case. Id. We will, however, affirm the dismissal if it can be sustained on any ground supported by the motion, even if the trial court did not rely on that ground. McCarthy v. Peterson, 121 S.W.3d 240, 243 (Mo.App. E.D.2003).
As a threshold matter, we will first determine whether the City’s claim is barred by Section 21.750 RSMo (Supp.2003).
Section 21.750 states:
1. The general assembly hereby occupies and preempts the entire field of legislation touching in any way firearms, components, ammunition and supplies to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance or regulation by any political subdivision of this state. Any existing or future orders, ordinances or regulations in this field are hereby and shall be null and void except as provided in subsection 3 of this section.
2. No county, city, town, village, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall adopt any order, ordinance or regulation concerning in any way the sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, bearing, transportation, licensing, permit, registration, taxation other than sales and compensating use taxes or other controls on firearms, components, ammunition, and supplies except as provided in subsection 3 of this section. Section 21.750(1-2) RSMo (2000).
The 2003 amendment to Section 21.750 included the following pertinent subsections:
4. The lawful design, marketing, manufacture, distribution, or sale of firearms or ammunition to the public is not an abnormally dangerous activity and does not constitute a public or private nuisance.
5. No county, city, town, village or any other political subdivision nor the state shall bring suit or have any right to recover against any firearms or ammunition manufacturer, trade association or dealer for damages, abatement or in-junctive relief resulting from or relating to the lawful design, manufacture, marketing, distribution, or sale of firearms or ammunition to the public. This subsection shall apply to any suit pending as of the effective date of this section, as well as any suit which may be brought in*42 the future. Provided, however, that nothing in this section shall restrict the rights of individual citizens to recover for injury or death caused by the negligent or defective design or manufacture of firearms or ammunition. Section 21.750(4-5).