94 Mo. 630 | Mo. | 1887
[…] In the case before us, it will b‘e noticed that the term, “agents,” is employed as a descriptive word, a word of designation, and embraces all agents. This cáse does not, therefore, really present the feature where general words follow prior particular words, and if it did, the closing words of the section show that it was clearly intended by the charter to confer authority upon the
II. Ordinance 12,473 is not repugnant to the provisions of section 3, article 10, of our state constitution. That section provides that taxes “shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” In City of St. Louis v.